Botanical name: Prunus armeniaca (Linn.) / Armeniaca vulgaris
Synonyms: Apricot Kernel Oil, Oleum Armeniacae
Family: Rosaceae (Rosaceae)
Color: pale yellow liquid
Aroma: Almost odorless, light apricot scent or a light nutty flavor.
Region of growing: Uzbekistan
We called our oil “Mo’jiza”, which means Miracle because of its incredible amount of useful components. It is very beneficial for your health while using apricot kernel oil systematically both inside and outside.
Stay here, on our web site and learn more about the great characteristics of apricot kernel oil Mo’jiza. We get the pits of apricot from all the sunny sides of our country because apricot fruits absorb more sun energy in those places what makes our Mo’jiza Oil exceptional for its rich in essential elements.
Healing properties of apricot kernel oil are known since ancient times. It is considered as a legendary oil. Apricot kernel oil has long been considered as a valuable medicine in Tibetan medicine. About 3000 BC, ancient Chinese medicine used apricot kernel oil in combination with other herbs for the treatment of nephritis and diseases of respiratory tract.
Gradually spreading around the world, the glory of apricot kernel oil reached Europe through Italy, Greece and other countries.
In the XVI century in England the value of apricot kernel oil was comparable to the value of gold.
Oriental healers used apricot oil as a treatment for pain in the ears and nose, hemorrhoids, ulcers and tumors. In the process of using apricot kernel oil healers noticed its ability to moisturize the skin, leaving it at the same time soft and smooth, moreover that apricot kernel oil relieves inflammation of the skin.
Apricot oil has moisturizing and softening effect that is very important for skin care. It does not cause allergic reactions, non-toxic, well distributed over the surface of the skin. This oil is used both in pure form or in combination with other oils because it has the special qualities of the carrier oil. It is easy for the skin to absorb this oil too. Because of these properties, apricot kernel oil is used in aromatheraphy mixtures. It is also mixed with other oils before massages so that the skin can absorb the massage oils in a better way. Depending on the reason and purpose Apricot oil is mixed with other oils (almond, avocado, jojoba, wheat germ) in various proportions.
Due to its properties and effects on sensitive skin, apricot kernel oil has long been used to care delicate skin of infants.
Likewise, easiness to use this environmentally friendly and 100% natural oil makes it an effective tool for making great healthy meals and certainly it’s also beneficial for skin care and leaves no residue.